State Records of North Carolina – 1790 Census Vol. XXV1

print
by Walter Clark

Butler Center, Little Rock, Arkansas

p 465 Ballance

p467 Currituck County
Thomas Cox 2 -4 -2 -3 slaves

p468 Currituck County
James Etheridge 1 -2 -4 -4 slaves
Willis Ballance 3 -2 -1

p480 Ballance, Thomas

Cox, Caleb

p454 Kilpatrick, Wm

p465 Currituck County
John Ballance 1 — -3
Fancis Peal 1 -1 -3
John Peal 1- 1 – 2
Christopher Peal 1 — -4
George Scarborough Jr. 1 – — 2
Edward Scarborough  2 — 2
Ignatius Scarborough 1 – 1 -4

p482 Dobbs County
Wm Aycock 1 -2

p483 Dobbs County
Francis Harper, Sr.  1 – — -1 – 1 slave
Francis Harper, Jr.  1 -3 -2 -1 slave
Wm. Edwards 1 -4 -3 -7 slaves
Blaney Harper 1 -1 -3 -4 slaves
Wm. Harper 1 – — – 1 – 3 slaves

p484 Dobbs County
Isaac Stanley 3 -2 -1
Wm. Kilpatrick 1 — -1

p489 Dobbs County
Isreal Kilpatrick  1 – — 2
Elizabeth Moseley — -2 -3 – 8 slaves
Tully Moseley 1 -1 -1 -5 slaves

p494Dobbs County
Jesse Cobb 1 – 3 – 4 
Wm. Crooms 1 – 21 Slaves
Thomas Uzzell 1 -3- 2
Jonathan Stanley 1-3-2
William Stanley 1-3-1
John Heron 1-4-5
Maj Crooms Sr. 1-1-1-14 Slaves
Elisha Heron 1-3-2-1 Slave
Samuel Hardy 2 -2 -2 – 4- 20 Slaves
Benjamin Hardy 1 – — 1 – 2 Slaves
Matthew Mosley 1 -4 -2 – 11 Slaves

p495 Dobbs County
Mitchel Heron 1 -3 -5 – 8 Slaves
Isum Uzzell 4 -1 -2 – 14 Slaves
Isaac Crooms 1 – — 5 – — 32 Slaves
Richard Crooms 1 -2 -2  – 25 Slaves

p 496- Dobbs County
Major Crooms, Jr. 1 -5 -4 – 13 slaves

p497 Dobbs County
John Harper 1 -1 -4
John Cox 2-1-2
Lott Croom 1-1-4- 8 slaves

p498 Dobbs County
Harmon Cox 4-1-4
Tobias Cox 1-3-7
Robert Ivy 3-1-1
Nathan Harper 1-3-2
Jesse Harper 1-1-1
George Harper 1-2-1

Herritage

499
Major Crooms
John Cox

p501 Duplin County
Steven Herring 3-2-2 – 13 slaves
Samuel Herring  1 -1 -2 – 1 Slave
John Cox 1 -2 -3

p504 Duplin County
Stephen Herring 1 -1 -4 -1 slave
Benjamin Herring 1- 3 -3
Arthur Herring 1 -2 -1 – 5 slaves
Benjamin Blount 2-1-3

p510 Duplin
John Ivey 1 – — 1
Samuel Ward 1- 1- 1
Stephen Hancock 1 – — 3 – 1 Slave

p517 Edgecombe County
Wm Stanly 1 -4 -4 
Ralph Vickers 1 -1 -4 – 1 slave

p530 Edgecombe County
Joseph Cox 2 -4 -4
 

(also look for Edward and James Cobb, Robert Harper 1-3-2-5), John Nicholson 4-3-10-25 and Malakiah Nicholson, John and Robert Peele, John and Peter Stephens, Sugg) – also found in Census Records of Early Edgcombe F262.E2 W54 1959 – Butler Center)

p1207 Wayne County
Micajah Cox 1-5-3- 1 Slave
Mary Cox 2-2-3
Phebe Cox 2- — 3
Smithson Cox 1-1-2
Richard Cox 1 – — 3
Josiah Cox 1 -1-6 – 1 Slave

p1209 Wayne County
Sarah Fletcher 1-3-3
Ralph Fletcher 1-1-2
Willis Peele 1-1-3

p1210 Wayne County

p1213 Wayne County
Robert Sims 1 -2 -3 -1 – 4 slaves
Abram Sims 2 — -2 — -4 slaves
Barnes Sims 1 -1 -1 -2 slaves

 

p1214 Wayne County
many Barnes
James Cobb 3-2-1-2-14 Slaves
Patience Cobb 1 -4 -7 -5 Slaves
Bridget Cobb  — 1 – 3 – 13 Slaves
Stephen Cobb 2 – 5 slaves
Nathan Cobb 2 -2 -3 – 1 – 21 slaves

p1220 Wayne County
Elisha Uzzell, Sr. 2 -1 -3 – 5 slaves
Elisha Uzzell, Jr.  1 -1 -3
William Grant 2 -3 -2
Michael Grant  1 -2 -2
Elisha Grant 1 -2 -2
Henry Heron 1 -1 – 3
Anthony Heron 1 -1 -5
Joel Heron 1 -1 – 7 slaves
Benjamin Saucer 1 -5 -3
Simon Heron 1- 2- 6
Jacob Heron 2 -1 -4
Michael Heron 1 -2 -3 -10 slaves
Moses Stanley 3 -4 -5 – 12 slaves
John Ivy 2 -3 -3

Wayne County
Joseph Edgington 1 -1 -3
Thomas Edgington 1 -4 -3
William Hooks
Nathan Pike
1 Free white males of 15 years and upward, including heads of families 2 Free white males under 16 years 3 Free white females, including heads of families
Samuel Collier
Edmond Modlin
John Heron
Thomas Modlin

Index

p69 Felps, Fellows

p71 Fletcher

p90 Harper

p145 Maudlin

p158 Nicholson

159 Nicholson

p162 Overman

p170 Pierce

p171 Pike

p202 Sparrow

p221 Vickers

p223, 224 Wallace

Butler Center

F251.N6
1905 v26